Texas FHA Loan Limits 2026 (All 254 Counties)
The complete county-by-county table. Most Texas counties use the FHA floor of $541,287. Twenty-five counties in the Austin, DFW, and San Antonio metros — plus Glasscock County in the Permian Basin — have higher limits based on local home prices.
2026 Texas FHA loan limits range from the FHA floor in most counties to higher county-specific limits in select metro areas. HUD sets the FHA floor at 65% of the FHFA conforming limit ($541,287 for 2026) and the ceiling at 150% ($1,249,125). Most rural and small-metro Texas counties use the floor; three major Texas metros — Austin, Dallas-Fort Worth, and San Antonio — use county-specific limits set above the floor by local median home prices. Glasscock County in the Permian Basin (non-metro) also sits above the floor, driven by oilfield-area home prices. Why it matters: FHA-insured loans require lower down payments and more flexible credit than conventional, but the loan amount must fit under the applicable county limit. 2026 floor: $541,287 one-unit, set by HUD Mortgagee Letter 2025-23 on December 11, 2025.
Key facts
- $541,287 — 2026 FHA floor (one-unit), applies to 229 of the 254 Texas counties (HUD ML 2025-23)
- $1,249,125 — FHA ceiling (one-unit), 150% of the conforming limit. No Texas county hits the ceiling for 2026.
- 254 — total Texas counties covered
- 25 — Texas counties above the FHA floor: 5 Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos ($571,550), 11 Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington ($563,500), 8 San Antonio-New Braunfels ($557,750), and Glasscock County in the Permian Basin (non-metro, $813,050)
- Effective Jan 1, 2026 for FHA case numbers assigned on or after that date
- Floor formula: 65% × $832,750 conforming = $541,287. Ceiling formula: 150% × $832,750 = $1,249,125.
2026 Texas FHA loan limits by county
All 254 Texas counties. Limits effective Jan 1, 2026. Source: HUD CHUMS county-level data file, fetched May 11, 2026. Click any column header to sort. Type in the search box to filter.
| County | Metro Area | 1-Unit FHA Limit | 2-Unit | 3-Unit | 4-Unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anderson County | Palestine | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Andrews County | Andrews | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Angelina County | Lufkin | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Aransas County | Corpus Christi | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Archer County | Wichita Falls | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Armstrong County | Amarillo | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Atascosa County | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $557,750 | $714,000 | $863,100 | $1,072,600 |
| Austin County | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Bailey County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Bandera County | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $557,750 | $714,000 | $863,100 | $1,072,600 |
| Bastrop County | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $571,550 | $731,700 | $884,450 | $1,099,150 |
| Baylor County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Bee County | Beeville | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Bell County | Killeen-Temple | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Bexar County | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $557,750 | $714,000 | $863,100 | $1,072,600 |
| Blanco County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Borden County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Bosque County | Waco | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Bowie County | Texarkana, Tx-Ar | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Brazoria County | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Brazos County | College Station-Bryan | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Brewster County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Briscoe County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Brooks County | Alice | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Brown County | Brownwood | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Burleson County | College Station-Bryan | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Burnet County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Caldwell County | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $571,550 | $731,700 | $884,450 | $1,099,150 |
| Calhoun County | Port Lavaca | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Callahan County | Abilene | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Cameron County | Brownsville-Harlingen | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Camp County | Mount Pleasant | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Carson County | Amarillo | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Cass County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Castro County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Chambers County | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Cherokee County | Jacksonville | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Childress County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Clay County | Wichita Falls | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Cochran County | Lubbock | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Coke County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Coleman County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Collin County | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $563,500 | $721,400 | $872,000 | $1,083,650 |
| Collingsworth County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Colorado County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Comal County | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $557,750 | $714,000 | $863,100 | $1,072,600 |
| Comanche County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Concho County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Cooke County | Gainesville | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Coryell County | Killeen-Temple | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Cottle County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Crane County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Crockett County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Crosby County | Lubbock | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Culberson County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Dallam County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Dallas County | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $563,500 | $721,400 | $872,000 | $1,083,650 |
| Dawson County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Deaf Smith County | Hereford | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Delta County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Denton County | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $563,500 | $721,400 | $872,000 | $1,083,650 |
| Dewitt County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Dickens County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Dimmit County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Donley County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Duval County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Eastland County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Ector County | Odessa | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Edwards County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| El Paso County | El Paso | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Ellis County | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $563,500 | $721,400 | $872,000 | $1,083,650 |
| Erath County | Stephenville | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Falls County | Waco | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Fannin County | Bonham | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Fayette County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Fisher County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Floyd County | Plainview | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Foard County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Fort Bend County | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Franklin County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Freestone County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Frio County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Gaines County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Galveston County | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Garza County | Lubbock | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Gillespie County | Fredericksburg | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Glasscock County | Non-Metro | $813,050 | $1,040,850 | $1,258,150 | $1,563,600 |
| Goliad County | Victoria | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Gonzales County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Gray County | Pampa | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Grayson County | Sherman-Denison | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Gregg County | Longview | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Grimes County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Guadalupe County | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $557,750 | $714,000 | $863,100 | $1,072,600 |
| Hale County | Plainview | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Hall County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Hamilton County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Hansford County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Hardeman County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Hardin County | Beaumont-Port Arthur | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Harris County | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Harrison County | Longview | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Hartley County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Haskell County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Hays County | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $571,550 | $731,700 | $884,450 | $1,099,150 |
| Hemphill County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Henderson County | Athens | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Hidalgo County | Mcallen-Edinburg-Mission | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Hill County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Hockley County | Lubbock | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Hood County | Granbury | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Hopkins County | Sulphur Springs | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Houston County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Howard County | Big Spring | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Hudspeth County | El Paso | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Hunt County | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $563,500 | $721,400 | $872,000 | $1,083,650 |
| Hutchinson County | Borger | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Irion County | San Angelo | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Jack County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Jackson County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Jasper County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Jeff Davis County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Jefferson County | Beaumont-Port Arthur | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Jim Hogg County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Jim Wells County | Alice | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Johnson County | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $563,500 | $721,400 | $872,000 | $1,083,650 |
| Jones County | Abilene | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Karnes County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Kaufman County | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $563,500 | $721,400 | $872,000 | $1,083,650 |
| Kendall County | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $557,750 | $714,000 | $863,100 | $1,072,600 |
| Kenedy County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Kent County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Kerr County | Kerrville | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Kimble County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| King County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Kinney County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Kleberg County | Kingsville | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Knox County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| La Salle County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Lamar County | Paris | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Lamb County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Lampasas County | Killeen-Temple | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Lavaca County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Lee County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Leon County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Liberty County | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Limestone County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Lipscomb County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Live Oak County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Llano County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Loving County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Lubbock County | Lubbock | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Lynn County | Lubbock | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Madison County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Marion County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Martin County | Midland | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Mason County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Matagorda County | Bay City | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Maverick County | Eagle Pass | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Mcculloch County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Mclennan County | Waco | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Mcmullen County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Medina County | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $557,750 | $714,000 | $863,100 | $1,072,600 |
| Menard County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Midland County | Midland | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Milam County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Mills County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Mitchell County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Montague County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Montgomery County | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Moore County | Dumas | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Morris County | Mount Pleasant | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Motley County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Nacogdoches County | Nacogdoches | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Navarro County | Corsicana | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Newton County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Nolan County | Sweetwater | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Nueces County | Corpus Christi | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Ochiltree County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Oldham County | Amarillo | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Orange County | Beaumont-Port Arthur | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Palo Pinto County | Mineral Wells | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Panola County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Parker County | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $563,500 | $721,400 | $872,000 | $1,083,650 |
| Parmer County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Pecos County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Polk County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Potter County | Amarillo | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Presidio County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Rains County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Randall County | Amarillo | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Reagan County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Real County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Red River County | Paris | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Reeves County | Town Of Pecos | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Refugio County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Roberts County | Pampa | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Robertson County | College Station-Bryan | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Rockwall County | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $563,500 | $721,400 | $872,000 | $1,083,650 |
| Runnels County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Rusk County | Longview | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Sabine County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| San Augustine County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| San Jacinto County | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| San Patricio County | Corpus Christi | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| San Saba County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Schleicher County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Scurry County | Snyder | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Shackelford County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Shelby County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Sherman County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Smith County | Tyler | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Somervell County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Starr County | Rio Grande City-Roma | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Stephens County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Sterling County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Stonewall County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Sutton County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Swisher County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Tarrant County | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $563,500 | $721,400 | $872,000 | $1,083,650 |
| Taylor County | Abilene | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Terrell County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Terry County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Throckmorton County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Titus County | Mount Pleasant | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Tom Green County | San Angelo | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Travis County | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $571,550 | $731,700 | $884,450 | $1,099,150 |
| Trinity County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Tyler County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Upshur County | Longview | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Upton County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Uvalde County | Uvalde | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Val Verde County | Del Rio | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Van Zandt County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Victoria County | Victoria | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Walker County | Huntsville | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Waller County | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Ward County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Washington County | Brenham | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Webb County | Laredo | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Wharton County | El Campo | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Wheeler County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Wichita County | Wichita Falls | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Wilbarger County | Vernon | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Willacy County | Raymondville | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Williamson County | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $571,550 | $731,700 | $884,450 | $1,099,150 |
| Wilson County | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $557,750 | $714,000 | $863,100 | $1,072,600 |
| Winkler County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Wise County | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $563,500 | $721,400 | $872,000 | $1,083,650 |
| Wood County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Yoakum County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Young County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Zapata County | Zapata | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
| Zavala County | Non-Metro | $541,287 | $693,050 | $837,700 | $1,041,125 |
Background and context
FHA loan limits work on a tiered formula. The floor sits at 65% of the FHFA conforming limit; the ceiling sits at 150%. Counties in between get a specific limit based on 115% of the local median home value, capped at the ceiling. For 2026 that means most Texas counties land at $541,287, the major-metro counties land somewhere between $557,750 and $813,050, and no Texas county hits the $1,249,125 ceiling.
Practically: if you're buying in most of Texas, the FHA limit is $541,287 for a one-unit primary residence. That's enough for the median home in almost every market. If you're in Austin, the Metroplex, or San Antonio metros, your limit is somewhere between $557,750 and $571,550. Glasscock County's $813,050 is the outlier — it's a small, sparsely-populated non-metro county in the Permian Basin where oil-related home prices push the limit higher than the rest of the state outside the major metros.
The FHA limit is the maximum loan amount FHA will insure. It is not the maximum purchase price. If the home you're buying is priced above the FHA limit, you can bring more down payment to fit the loan under the limit, switch to a conventional loan (the conforming limit is $832,750 statewide in Texas for 2026 — substantially higher than the FHA floor), or go jumbo if you're above the conforming limit too. On a borderline file, the right move usually depends on credit, down payment, and how the mortgage insurance math compares between FHA and conventional.
Houston's metro counties are at the FHA floor for 2026, which surprises people. The HUD methodology uses the highest-priced county in the MSA to set the metro-wide limit; Houston-area median home prices in the index period weren't high enough to push the MSA above the floor. By contrast, Austin, DFW, and San Antonio had high enough median prices to trigger county-specific limits above the floor.
Sources & methodology
All 254 county figures verified against HUD primary sources on May 11, 2026. The county data is downloaded from HUD's CHUMS file and saved as a structured dataset at _data/texas_fha_2026.json in the website repository for quarterly refreshes.
- HUD Mortgagee Letter 2025-23 — 2026 Nationwide Forward Mortgage Loan Limits (December 11, 2025, PDF)
- HUD CHUMS — CY2026 Forward Mortgage Limits county-level data file (TXT)
- HUD FHA Mortgage Limits per-county lookup tool (authoritative single-county verification)
- HUD Press Release HUD No. 25-145 — FHA announces 2026 loan limits
- HUD Single Family Maximum Mortgage Limits resource page
- FHFA 2026 Conforming Loan Limit announcement (used as the FHA floor/ceiling formula base)
Questions I get about Texas FHA limits
What is an FHA loan limit?
An FHA loan limit is the maximum loan amount the Federal Housing Administration will insure for a mortgage in a given county. Limits vary by county and by the number of living units in the property. The 2026 limits are set by HUD Mortgagee Letter 2025-23, effective for case numbers assigned on or after January 1, 2026.
Why do FHA limits vary by county in Texas?
FHA sets county limits using the conforming-loan-limit formula: a floor at 65% of the FHFA conforming limit ($541,287 for 2026), a ceiling at 150% ($1,249,125), and a county-specific limit in between based on local median home prices. Most Texas counties sit at the floor; high-cost-area counties in the Austin, Dallas-Fort Worth, and San Antonio MSAs are above it, along with Glasscock County in the Permian Basin (non-metro).
What is the FHA floor for 2026?
The 2026 FHA floor is $541,287 for a one-unit property — 65% of the $832,750 FHFA conforming limit. Multi-unit floors are $693,050 (2-unit), $837,700 (3-unit), and $1,041,125 (4-unit). 229 of the 254 Texas counties use the floor.
What is the FHA ceiling for 2026?
The 2026 FHA ceiling is $1,249,125 for a one-unit property — 150% of the $832,750 FHFA conforming limit. No Texas county hits the ceiling for 2026; the highest Texas FHA limit is $813,050 in Glasscock County (non-metro, Permian Basin).
Which Texas counties have higher FHA limits?
Twenty-five Texas counties have FHA limits above the floor for 2026: the 5 Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos MSA counties ($571,550 one-unit), the 11 Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington MSA counties ($563,500), the 8 San Antonio-New Braunfels MSA counties ($557,750), and Glasscock County in the Permian Basin (non-metro, $813,050).
Can I get an FHA loan above the county limit?
No. If your loan amount exceeds the county FHA limit, FHA will not insure it. The borrower's options are: bring more down payment to fit under the FHA limit, switch to a conventional loan (limit: $832,750 statewide in Texas), or, if the loan amount is above the conforming limit too, go jumbo.
How do FHA limits compare to conforming limits?
FHA limits are tied to the FHFA conforming limit by a fixed formula: floor at 65%, ceiling at 150%. For 2026, that's $541,287 / $1,249,125 vs $832,750 conforming. FHA county limits sit somewhere on that scale based on local home prices.
Do FHA limits change during the year?
No. FHA limits are set annually in a HUD mortgagee letter (ML 2025-23 for 2026) and apply for the full calendar year. Limits don't change mid-year.
Does the FHA limit include mortgage insurance?
No. The FHA loan limit is the maximum base loan amount. The upfront FHA mortgage insurance premium (UFMIP) can be financed on top of the limit. The annual MIP is paid monthly and doesn't affect the limit.
How does the FHA limit affect my down payment?
The FHA limit is the maximum amount FHA insures. If the home price exceeds the county FHA limit, you'll need to bring enough down payment to keep the loan amount at or below the limit, or use a different loan program.
FHA might be your best shot. Let's find out.
Send me your scenario. I'll run it through FHA and conventional side by side and tell you which one wins on your file.