Caldwell County Loan Limits 2026 (Lockhart, TX)
Current FHA, conforming, VA, and Texas VLB references for Caldwell County, with address-specific property-tax guidance. I am based in Austin and work Caldwell County files across Texas.
Caldwell County 2026 loan limits are: FHA $571,550 for one unit and $1,099,150 for four units; conforming $832,750 for one unit and $1,601,750 for four units; no VA county limit for borrowers with full entitlement. Why it matters: FHA and conforming limits apply to the loan amount and unit count, not the purchase price. Payment check: there is no reliable countywide property-tax percentage, so use the property's actual appraisal, exemptions, and taxing units.
Caldwell County key facts (2026)
- $571,550: 2026 one-unit FHA loan limit (High Cost designation; HUD source data)
- $832,750: 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit; unit-count limits rise for two- to four-unit properties
- No county loan limit for full-entitlement VA borrowers; when entitlement remains, the FHFA one-unit limit is a guaranty input, not a loan cap
- $832,750: Texas VLB Home Loan program cap; current eligibility and program rules still apply
- Address-specific tax estimate: use the property's appraisal record, exemptions, and exact taxing units
- $140,000: mandatory 2026 Texas school-district residence homestead exemption for an eligible homestead
- Lockhart is the county seat; Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos is the HUD area listed for FHA-limit purposes
- 45,883: 2020 Census population
- Notable communities: Lockhart, Luling, Martindale
Caldwell County 2026 FHA loan limits (1 to 4 units)
HUD's 2026 forward-mortgage limits are effective for case numbers assigned from January 1 through December 31, 2026.
| Units | FHA Limit | Owner-occupancy checkpoint |
|---|---|---|
| 1-Unit | $571,550 | Primary residence; property and borrower requirements apply |
| 2-Unit | $731,700 | Owner occupies one unit; FHA requirements apply |
| 3-Unit | $884,450 | Owner occupies one unit; FHA requirements apply |
| 4-Unit | $1,099,150 | Owner occupies one unit; FHA requirements apply |
Caldwell County program limits compared
Use the property's unit count and the requested loan amount. These figures are not purchase-price caps or approvals.
| Program | Caldwell County 2026 reference (1 unit) |
|---|---|
| FHA | $571,550 |
| Conforming (Fannie/Freddie) | $832,750 |
| VA (full entitlement) | No VA county limit |
| VA (remaining entitlement) | Guaranty calculation uses the $832,750 one-unit FHFA limit; not a loan cap |
| Texas VLB Home Loan | $832,750 program cap |
How property tax in Caldwell County affects your file
There is no single Caldwell County property-tax percentage that accurately estimates every address. Texas has no state property tax. Local cities, counties, school districts, and special districts adopt their own rates; the appraisal district appraises property and administers exemptions but does not set every taxing unit's rate. The total depends on the property's taxable value, exemptions, and exact combination of taxing units.
For a useful mortgage estimate, start with the property's current appraisal-district record and identify every taxing unit attached to the address. Then apply the current adopted rates and eligible exemptions. For 2026, the mandatory Texas school-district residence homestead exemption is $140,000 of appraised value, but that does not remove $140,000 from every city, county, or special-district calculation.
I model the full principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues when applicable before we rely on a payment. I am based in Austin and licensed statewide in Texas, working Caldwell County files with the actual property record rather than a countywide tax guess.
Cities and communities in Caldwell County
Caldwell County includes Lockhart, Luling, Martindale. Some mailing cities and service areas cross county lines, so confirm the property's actual county before using an FHA limit or appraisal-district record.
Sources and methodology
- HUD Mortgagee Letter 2025-23: 2026 nationwide forward-mortgage limits; source checked September 1, 2026
- HUD CHUMS: 2026 FHA forward-mortgage limits
- FHFA: 2026 conforming loan limits by calendar year and unit count; source checked September 1, 2026
- U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs: loan limits and entitlement
- Texas Veterans Land Board: Home Loan Program
- Texas Comptroller: property-tax system basics
- Texas Comptroller: property-tax rates and levies
- Texas Comptroller: property-tax exemptions
- Caldwell County Appraisal District: adopted 2025 tax rates and exemptions
- Caldwell County Appraisal District property search
- U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts: Caldwell County, Texas
- Kellibrooke: Texas FHA Loan Limits 2026 (all 254 counties)
- Kellibrooke: Texas Conforming Loan Limits 2026
Common Caldwell County loan-limit questions
What is the 2026 FHA loan limit for Caldwell County?
The 2026 FHA loan limits in Caldwell County are $571,550 for one unit, $731,700 for two units, $884,450 for three units, and $1,099,150 for four units. HUD lists the county in the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos area as high cost. The FHA limit caps the loan amount, not the home's purchase price.
What is the 2026 conforming loan limit in Caldwell County?
$832,750 is the 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit in Caldwell County. The limits are $1,066,250 for two units, $1,288,800 for three units, and $1,601,750 for four units. A conventional loan above the limit for its unit count is nonconforming and may use a jumbo or other investor-specific route.
Are VA loans available in Caldwell County?
Yes. VA does not set a maximum loan amount. Veterans with full entitlement have no Caldwell County loan limit. When entitlement remains tied to another VA loan, the one-unit FHFA conforming limit is an input to VA's guaranty calculation; it is not a cap on the amount the veteran may borrow. Eligibility, entitlement, lender approval, appraisal, and property rules still apply.
What property tax rate should I use in Caldwell County?
There is no single Caldwell County property-tax rate that fits every address. Texas has no state property tax. Local cities, counties, school districts, and special districts adopt rates, while the appraisal district determines taxable property values and administers exemptions. Check the specific property's appraisal record, exemptions, and taxing units before estimating the payment.
How much is the homestead exemption in Caldwell County?
For 2026, the mandatory Texas school-district residence homestead exemption is $140,000 of appraised value. That exemption applies to the school-district portion, not automatically to every local taxing unit. Additional local, age-65-or-older, and disability exemptions may apply. Verify the property and owner eligibility with the Caldwell County appraisal district.
When do you need a jumbo loan in Caldwell County?
For a one-unit property in Caldwell County, conventional financing above $832,750 is nonconforming. For two to four units, compare the loan amount with the applicable unit-count limit: $1,066,250, $1,288,800, or $1,601,750. A conventional loan above its applicable unit-count limit may use a jumbo or other investor-specific route.
What should I verify for a home in Caldwell County?
Confirm the property's county, occupancy, unit count, requested loan amount, appraisal record, exemptions, and taxing units. Mailing cities can cross county lines, so use the property's actual county rather than assuming the city name controls the FHA limit or tax records.
Buying or refinancing in Caldwell County?
Send me the property and your scenario. I will run the math across FHA, conventional, jumbo, and VA (with eligibility) so you see which program your file actually lines up with.