Parker County Loan Limits 2026 (Weatherford, TX)
All 2026 limits for Parker County (Weatherford area, Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington MSA) in one place: FHA, conforming, VA, and Texas VLB. Plus how the 1.24% effective property tax rate affects your monthly payment math.
Parker County 2026 loan limits are: FHA 1-unit $563,500 (high-cost designation), conforming 1-unit $832,750 (statewide Texas baseline), VA no limit for full-entitlement borrowers. Why it matters: the FHA limit caps maximum FHA loan amount in Parker County; loans above that need conventional, jumbo, or VA. The applicable conforming limit varies by unit count and separates conforming from nonconforming conventional financing. Texas-specific: the 1.24% effective property tax rate materially affects your monthly escrow math.
Parker County key facts (2026)
- $563,500: 2026 one-unit FHA loan limit (High Cost designation; HUD ML 2025-23)
- $832,750: 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit (statewide; FHFA Nov 25, 2025)
- No county loan limit for full-entitlement VA borrowers; when entitlement remains, the one-unit FHFA limit is used in VA's guaranty calculation, not as a loan cap
- $832,750: Texas VLB Home Loan cap (Texas GLO, January 2026)
- 1.24%: effective property tax rate (verify with county appraisal district)
- $140,000 school district homestead exemption (Prop 13, effective 2026)
- Weatherford is the county seat; Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington is the MSA
- 148,222: 2020 Census population
- Notable cities: Weatherford, Aledo, Springtown, Willow Park
Parker County 2026 FHA loan limits (1 to 4 units)
Per HUD Mortgagee Letter 2025-23, effective January 1, 2026 through December 31, 2026.
| Units | FHA Limit | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 1-Unit | $563,500 | Single-family / condo |
| 2-Unit | $721,400 | Duplex (owner-occupied one unit) |
| 3-Unit | $872,000 | Triplex (owner-occupied one unit) |
| 4-Unit | $1,083,650 | Fourplex (owner-occupied one unit) |
Parker County program limits compared
One-unit 2026 limits across the four main loan programs.
| Program | Parker County 2026 reference (1 unit) |
|---|---|
| FHA | $563,500 |
| Conforming (Fannie/Freddie) | $832,750 |
| VA (full entitlement) | No limit |
| VA (remaining entitlement) | Guaranty calculation uses $832,750 one-unit FHFA limit; not a loan cap |
| Texas VLB Home Loan | $832,750 |
How property tax in Parker County affects your file
Parker County's effective property tax rate runs approximately 1.24% of home value per year. Proposition 13, approved by Texas voters in November 2025, raised the school-district homestead exemption to $140,000 (from $100,000) effective in 2026, which lowers the school-tax portion of your bill. Over-65 and disabled homeowners receive an additional $60,000 exemption (Proposition 11), for $200,000 total off school-district taxes.
What this means for your file: at approximately 1.24%, Parker County's effective property tax rate reflects Texas's reliance on property tax in place of a state income tax, and it lands in your monthly escrow on top of mortgage principal and interest. For DSCR investor files, a higher tax rate compresses the rent-to-PITIA ratio versus low-tax states.
I model the full PITIA on every Parker County file before we make an offer, so the monthly payment math is real, not a guess. I am based in Austin and licensed statewide in Texas, working Parker County routinely.
Cities and ZIPs I work in Parker County
I write files across Parker County. The cities below are the most common purchase markets:
Weatherford, Aledo, Springtown, Willow Park.
Sources & methodology
- HUD Mortgagee Letter 2025-23: 2026 nationwide forward-mortgage limits; source checked September 1, 2026
- HUD FHA Loan Limits Lookup (county-by-county)
- FHFA: 2026 conforming loan limits by calendar year and unit count; source checked September 1, 2026
- Texas Comptroller: Property Tax (county-by-county rates)
- Texas Veterans Land Board: Home Loan Program
- Kellibrooke: Texas Conforming Loan Limits 2026
- Kellibrooke: Texas FHA Loan Limits 2026 (all 254 counties)
- U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs: VA Home Loan Limits and Entitlement
Common Parker County loan-limit questions
What is the 2026 FHA loan limit for Parker County?
For 2026, the one-unit FHA loan limit in Parker County is $563,500, per HUD Mortgagee Letter 2025-23. Parker County is designated a high-cost area. Two-unit, three-unit, and four-unit limits step up from there: $721,400 / $872,000 / $1,083,650.
What is the 2026 conforming loan limit in Parker County?
$832,750 is the 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit in Parker County. The higher limits are $1,066,250 for two units, $1,288,800 for three units, and $1,601,750 for four units. A conventional loan above the limit for its unit count is nonconforming and may use a jumbo or other investor-specific route.
Are VA loans available in Parker County?
Yes. VA does not set a maximum loan amount. Veterans with full entitlement have no county loan limit. When entitlement remains tied to another VA loan, the one-unit FHFA conforming limit is used as an input to VA's guaranty calculation; it is not a cap on the amount the veteran may borrow. Eligibility, entitlement, lender approval, and property rules still apply.
What is the property tax rate in Parker County?
Parker County's effective property tax rate runs approximately 1.24% of home value per year. The $140,000 school district homestead exemption (raised by Proposition 13, approved November 2025, effective 2026) reduces the school-tax portion. Always verify the current rate with the county appraisal district before relying on it.
How much is the homestead exemption in Parker County?
The statewide Texas school-district homestead exemption removes $140,000 of appraised value from the school-tax portion of your bill. The dollar savings equal $140,000 times your local school-district tax rate, which varies by district within Parker County. Homeowners 65 or older or disabled qualify for additional exemptions on top of that.
When do you need a jumbo loan in Parker County?
For a one-unit property in Parker County, financing above $832,750 is nonconforming. For two to four units, compare the loan amount with the higher limit for that unit count: $1,066,250 / $1,288,800 / $1,601,750. A conventional loan above its applicable unit-count limit may use a jumbo or other investor-specific route.
What first-time home buyer programs are available in Parker County?
Texas statewide homebuyer programs administered by TSAHC, including Home Sweet Texas and Homes for Texas Heroes, and TDHCA programs such as My First Texas Home may be available in Parker County. A Texas Mortgage Credit Certificate may also be available. Eligibility, funding, property, location, loan, and participating-lender requirements vary and must be confirmed under the current program rules.
Buying or refinancing in Parker County?
Send me the property and your scenario. I will run the math across FHA, conventional, jumbo, and VA (with eligibility) so you see which program your file actually lines up with.